French Quarter Fest 2016 lineup announced - FOX 8 WVUE New Orleans News, Weather, Sports, Social

French Quarter Fest 2016 lineup announced

Crowds braving the weather at French Quarter Festival Crowds braving the weather at French Quarter Festival
NEW ORLEANS (WVUE) -

French Quarter Festival 2016 Musical Lineup as of 2/17/2016

The musical lineup for the 2016 French Quarter Fest is out. While no performance times or locations are available yet, the lineup of local talent is again strong.

*Festival debuts

Thursday, April 7, 2016

  • Bag of Donuts 
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
  • Cha Wa*
  • Charlie Wooten Project*
  • Cowboy Mouth*
  • Deacon John 
  • Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
  • The Dixie Cups
  • The Doghill Stompers
  • Ellis Marsalis
  • Fredy Omar con su Banda 
  • The Joe Krown Trio w/Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.
  • John “Papa” Gros 
  • John Boutte 
  • Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
  • Lynn Drury Band 
  • The New Orleans Suspects
  • Panorama Jazz Band 
  • PresHall Brass 
  • Sonny Landreth* 
  • T’Canaille*
  • The Revelers
  • The Tin Men

Friday, April 8, 2016

  • The Allyn Robinson Project
  • Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians 
  • Audacity Brass Band
  • Babineaux Sisters Band 
  • Banu Gibson and New Orleans Hot Jazz
  • The Batture Boys, featuring Tommy Malone & Ray Ganucheau*
  • Ben Polcer and the Grinders 
  • Benny Grunch and the Bunch 
  • Bill Summers & Jazalsa
  • Chris Mulé and the Perpetrators 
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band 
  • Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars
  • Davell Crawford
  • Dex Daley & Jam-X*
  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band 
  • The Dukes Of Dixieland
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • The Irene Sage Band
  • Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans 
  • James Andrews 
  • Johnny J. and the Hitmen
  • Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
  • Kid Merv & All That Jazz
  • Kim Carson and the Real Deal
  • Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band
  • Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
  • Little Maker*
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers 
  • Marc Stone
  • Mason Ruffner*
  • Mia Borders 
  • Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles 
  • New Birth Brass Band
  • New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
  • New Orleans Nightcrawlers 
  • Otra
  • Red Wolf Brass Band
  • Robin Barnes 
  • Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band*
  • Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
  • Soul Project NOLA
  • Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators
  • Susan Cowsill
  • Sweet Crude
  • Tuba Skinny
  • Vic Shepherd with More Reverb
  • Walter ‘Wolfman’ Washington and the Roadmasters 
  • Waylon Thibodeaux Band

Saturday, April 9, 2016

  • Adam Crochet 
  • Amy Nicole & Zydeco Soul*
  • Anaïs St. John
  • Andre Bohren*
  • Andrew Duhon
  • Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses
  • Bad Penny Pleasuremakers*
  • Bamboula 2015
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
  • Bonerama
  • Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
  • Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors
  • Casa Samba Extravaganza
  • Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6*
  • Charmaine Neville 
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
  • Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders
  • Daria & The Hip Drops
  • Dash Rip Rock
  • Dayna Kurtz
  • Denton Hatcher
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
  • Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse
  • Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers 
  • Erin Miley 
  • Feufollet 
  • Flow Tribe 
  • Funk Monkey
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
  • Garden District Band
  • Gina Brown & Anutha Level
  • Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras 
  • Happy Talk Band
  • Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees
  • Hot Club of New Orleans
  • Hot Rod Lincoln
  • The Iguanas
  • Jerry Embree’s Jazzman Band 
  • Jo-el Sonnier 
  • John Mooney and Bluesiana 
  • Jumonville Staehle Band
  • Kelcy Wilburn
  • Lena Prima and Band
  • Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest
  • Lillian Boutté & Gumbo Zaire
  • Linnzi Zaorski
  • Little Freddie King
  • Mahogany Brass Band 
  • Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters
  • Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns 
  • Michael “Soulman” Batiste*
  • Miss Sophie Lee 
  • Naughty Professor
  • New Breed Brass Band
  • New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra 
  • The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
  • New Orleans Swamp Donkeys
  • Opera Creole
  • Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
  • Ovi-G and the Froggies
  • Partners-N-Crime & the Big EZ Band featuring DJ Jubilee 
  • Paulin Brothers Jazz Band 
  • Red Hot Brass Band
  • The Revealers
  • Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group 
  • Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil 
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
  • The Salt Wives*
  • Smoke N Bones*
  • Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band
  • Stooges Brass Band
  • Storyville Stompers Brass Band
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots 
  • Tank and The Bangas
  • Tim Laughlin
  • Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions 
  • T-Ray The Violinist and D2R (Dreams2Reality)
  • Vivaz!
  • Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
  • Wendell Brunious 
  • Wes Raymond &The SOUL Factory*

Sunday, April 10, 2016

  • Alex McMurray 
  • Alexandra Scott 
  • Amanda Shaw 
  • Amy Trail
  • Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band 
  • Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians
  • Andy J Forest Trio*
  • Astral Project
  • Brass-A-Holics
  • Bucktown All-Stars
  • Buckwheat Zydeco*
  • Caesar Brothers Funk Box*
  • Carl LeBlanc
  • Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires*
  • Chegadão
  • Colin Lake 
  • Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet 
  • Cori Walters and the Universe Jazz Band
  • Creole String Beans
  • Debauche 
  • Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers 
  • Egg Yolk Jubilee
  • Erica Falls
  • Fritzel’s New Orleans Jazz Band
  • Goat in the Road (Comedy Troupe)*
  • Guitar Slim, Jr.
  • Guitarist John Rankin
  • Hanna Kreiger-Benson
  • Harmonouche 
  • Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
  • Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen
  • Ingrid Lucia 
  • Jean Knight and Her Band*
  • Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends 
  • Jeremy Davenport
  • Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra
  • Joe Cabral Thrio 
  • Ken Swartz & the Palace of Sin*
  • Kid Simmons Jazz Band 
  • Kris Tokarski
  • Lagniappe Brass Band
  • Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra 
  • The Last Straws
  • Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience 
  • Los Po-Boy-Citos
  • Mahala*
  • MainLine*
  • Marc Adams Band 
  • Mark Brooks
  • Melody Cloud Singers 
  • The Original Pinettes Brass Band
  • New Orleans Moonshiners
  • New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra
  • Palmetto Bug Stompers
  • Patrice Fisher and Arpa
  • Paul Sanchez 
  • Peter Novelli
  • The Pfister Sisters
  • Raw Oyster Cult 
  • Reed Alleman Band
  • Rick Trolsen’s New Orleans Po’Boys
  • Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters 
  • Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars 
  • Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers
  • Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
  • Shotgun Jazz Band
  • Solid Harmony
  • The Smoking Time Jazz Club
  • Sons of Jazz Brass Band
  • St. Cecilia’s Asylum Chorus
  • St. Louis Cathedral Artist in Residence, Pierre Querol 
  • Sweet Cecilia
  • Thais Clark & her JAZZsters*
  • Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band
  • Treme Brass Band
  • Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

Copyright 2016 WVUE. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly