French Quarter Fest 2016 lineup announced

French Quarter Fest 2016 lineup announced

NEW ORLEANS (WVUE) - French Quarter Festival 2016 Musical Lineup as of 2/17/2016

The musical lineup for the 2016 French Quarter Fest is out. While no performance times or locations are available yet, the lineup of local talent is again strong.

*Festival debuts

Thursday, April 7, 2016

  • Bag of Donuts
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
  • Cha Wa*
  • Charlie Wooten Project*
  • Cowboy Mouth*
  • Deacon John
  • Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
  • The Dixie Cups
  • The Doghill Stompers
  • Ellis Marsalis
  • Fredy Omar con su Banda
  • The Joe Krown Trio w/Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.
  • John “Papa” Gros
  • John Boutte
  • Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
  • Lynn Drury Band
  • The New Orleans Suspects
  • Panorama Jazz Band
  • PresHall Brass
  • Sonny Landreth*
  • T’Canaille*
  • The Revelers
  • The Tin Men

Friday, April 8, 2016

  • The Allyn Robinson Project
  • Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians
  • Audacity Brass Band
  • Babineaux Sisters Band
  • Banu Gibson and New Orleans Hot Jazz
  • The Batture Boys, featuring Tommy Malone & Ray Ganucheau*
  • Ben Polcer and the Grinders
  • Benny Grunch and the Bunch
  • Bill Summers & Jazalsa
  • Chris Mulé and the Perpetrators
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars
  • Davell Crawford
  • Dex Daley & Jam-X*
  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • The Dukes Of Dixieland
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • The Irene Sage Band
  • Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans
  • James Andrews
  • Johnny J. and the Hitmen
  • Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
  • Kid Merv & All That Jazz
  • Kim Carson and the Real Deal
  • Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band
  • Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
  • Little Maker*
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Marc Stone
  • Mason Ruffner*
  • Mia Borders
  • Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles
  • New Birth Brass Band
  • New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
  • New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  • Otra
  • Red Wolf Brass Band
  • Robin Barnes
  • Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band*
  • Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
  • Soul Project NOLA
  • Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators
  • Susan Cowsill
  • Sweet Crude
  • Tuba Skinny
  • Vic Shepherd with More Reverb
  • Walter ‘Wolfman’ Washington and the Roadmasters
  • Waylon Thibodeaux Band

Saturday, April 9, 2016

  • Adam Crochet
  • Amy Nicole & Zydeco Soul*
  • Anaïs St. John
  • Andre Bohren*
  • Andrew Duhon
  • Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses
  • Bad Penny Pleasuremakers*
  • Bamboula 2015
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
  • Bonerama
  • Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
  • Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors
  • Casa Samba Extravaganza
  • Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6*
  • Charmaine Neville
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
  • Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders
  • Daria & The Hip Drops
  • Dash Rip Rock
  • Dayna Kurtz
  • Denton Hatcher
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
  • Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse
  • Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers
  • Erin Miley
  • Feufollet
  • Flow Tribe
  • Funk Monkey
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
  • Garden District Band
  • Gina Brown & Anutha Level
  • Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras
  • Happy Talk Band
  • Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees
  • Hot Club of New Orleans
  • Hot Rod Lincoln
  • The Iguanas
  • Jerry Embree’s Jazzman Band
  • Jo-el Sonnier
  • John Mooney and Bluesiana
  • Jumonville Staehle Band
  • Kelcy Wilburn
  • Lena Prima and Band
  • Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest
  • Lillian Boutté & Gumbo Zaire
  • Linnzi Zaorski
  • Little Freddie King
  • Mahogany Brass Band
  • Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters
  • Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns
  • Michael “Soulman” Batiste*
  • Miss Sophie Lee
  • Naughty Professor
  • New Breed Brass Band
  • New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra
  • The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
  • New Orleans Swamp Donkeys
  • Opera Creole
  • Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
  • Ovi-G and the Froggies
  • Partners-N-Crime & the Big EZ Band featuring DJ Jubilee
  • Paulin Brothers Jazz Band
  • Red Hot Brass Band
  • The Revealers
  • Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group
  • Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
  • The Salt Wives*
  • Smoke N Bones*
  • Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band
  • Stooges Brass Band
  • Storyville Stompers Brass Band
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
  • Tank and The Bangas
  • Tim Laughlin
  • Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions
  • T-Ray The Violinist and D2R (Dreams2Reality)
  • Vivaz!
  • Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
  • Wendell Brunious
  • Wes Raymond &The SOUL Factory*

Sunday, April 10, 2016

  • Alex McMurray
  • Alexandra Scott
  • Amanda Shaw
  • Amy Trail
  • Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band
  • Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians
  • Andy J Forest Trio*
  • Astral Project
  • Brass-A-Holics
  • Bucktown All-Stars
  • Buckwheat Zydeco*
  • Caesar Brothers Funk Box*
  • Carl LeBlanc
  • Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires*
  • Chegadão
  • Colin Lake
  • Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet
  • Cori Walters and the Universe Jazz Band
  • Creole String Beans
  • Debauche
  • Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Egg Yolk Jubilee
  • Erica Falls
  • Fritzel’s New Orleans Jazz Band
  • Goat in the Road (Comedy Troupe)*
  • Guitar Slim, Jr.
  • Guitarist John Rankin
  • Hanna Kreiger-Benson
  • Harmonouche
  • Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
  • Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen
  • Ingrid Lucia
  • Jean Knight and Her Band*
  • Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends
  • Jeremy Davenport
  • Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra
  • Joe Cabral Thrio
  • Ken Swartz & the Palace of Sin*
  • Kid Simmons Jazz Band
  • Kris Tokarski
  • Lagniappe Brass Band
  • Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra
  • The Last Straws
  • Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience
  • Los Po-Boy-Citos
  • Mahala*
  • MainLine*
  • Marc Adams Band
  • Mark Brooks
  • Melody Cloud Singers
  • The Original Pinettes Brass Band
  • New Orleans Moonshiners
  • New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra
  • Palmetto Bug Stompers
  • Patrice Fisher and Arpa
  • Paul Sanchez
  • Peter Novelli
  • The Pfister Sisters
  • Raw Oyster Cult
  • Reed Alleman Band
  • Rick Trolsen’s New Orleans Po’Boys
  • Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters
  • Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
  • Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers
  • Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
  • Shotgun Jazz Band
  • Solid Harmony
  • The Smoking Time Jazz Club
  • Sons of Jazz Brass Band
  • St. Cecilia’s Asylum Chorus
  • St. Louis Cathedral Artist in Residence, Pierre Querol
  • Sweet Cecilia
  • Thais Clark & her JAZZsters*
  • Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band
  • Treme Brass Band
  • Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

Copyright 2016 WVUE. All rights reserved.