A look at the candidates signed up for October’s election

A look at the candidates signed up for October’s election
Qualifying is underway for Louisiana's October election.

BATON ROUGE, La. (AP) - The signup period for Louisiana’s Oct. 12 primary election runs through Thursday. The top of the ballot will include the governor’s race and competitions for six other statewide positions.

Jefferson Parish will have three seats that run unopposed - Clerk of Court John Gegenheimer, R-Gretna; Assessor Thomas Capella, R-Metairie; and Coroner Gerry Cvitanovich, R-Metairie.

Other big races in Jefferson Parish include:

JEFFERSON PARISH PRESIDENT:

Lee Bonnecarrere, I-Bridge City; Cynthia Lee Sheng, R-Metairie; John Young, R-Metairie

___

JEFFERSON PARISH SHERIFF:

Anthony Bloise, I-Bridge City; John Fortunato, R-Metairie; Joesph Lopinto III, R-Metairie

___

In Orleans Parish, Troy Carter, D-New Orleans will run unopposed.

___

St. Tammany Parish has three seats that are unopposed - Clerk of Court Melissa Henry, R-Covington; Assessor Louis Fitzmorris, R-Abita Springs; Coroner Charles Preston, R-Slidell. Several parish council members are also running unopposed.

Two candidates are running against Pat Brister, R-Covington, for the parish president seat: Karen Champagne, R-Mandeville; and Michael Cooper, R-Covington.

Take a look at who has qualified in your area here.

___

GOVERNOR:

Ralph Abraham, R-Rayville; Oscar "Omar" Dantzler, D-Hammond; John Bel Edwards (incumbent), D-Roseland; Gary Landrieu, independent-Metairie; Patrick "Live Wire" Landry, R-New Orleans; Manuel Russell Leach, R-Natchitoches; M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza, D-Ponchatoula; and Eddie Rispone, R-Baton Rouge.

___

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:

William "Billy" Nungesser (incumbent), R-Port Sulphur; and Rao M. Uppu, D-Prairieville.

___

SECRETARY OF STATE:

Kyle Ardoin (incumbent), R-Baton Rouge; Gwen Collins-Greenup, D-Clinton; Thomas J. Kennedy III, R-New Orleans; and Amanda "Jennings" Smith, R-Bastrop.

___

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jeff Landry (incumbent), R-Broussard.

___

TREASURER

Derrick Edwards, D-Harvey; Teresa Kenny, no party-Metairie; and John Schroder (incumbent), R-Covington

___

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Marguerite Green, D-New Orleans; Charlie Greer, D-Natchitoches; Michael "Mike" Strain (incumbent), R-Abita Springs; Peter Williams, D-Lettsworth; and Bradley Zaunbrecher, R-Egan.

___

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

James "Jim" Donelon (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Tim Temple, R-Baton Rouge.

___

LOUISIANA SUPREME COURT, 1st DISTRICT:

Will Crain, R-Madisonville; Richard Ducote, R-Covington; Hans Liljeberg, R-Metairie; and Scott Schlegel, R-Metairie.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 1st DISTRICT

Marion Bonura, independent-Metairie; Denise Carpenter, R-Metairie; James "Jim" Garvey (incumbent), R-Metairie; and Lee Price-Barrios, R-Abita Springs.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 2nd DISTRICT

Kira Orange Jones (incumbent), D-New Orleans; and Ashonta Wyatt, D-Harvey.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 3rd DISTRICT

Sandy LeBlanc Holloway (incumbent), R-Thibodaux; and Janice Perea, R-Houma.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 4th DISTRICT

Tony Davis (incumbent), R-Natchitoches.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 5th DISTRICT

Stephen Chapman, R-Woodworth; and Ashley Ellis, R-Monroe.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 6th DISTRICT

Ciara Hart, D-Baton Rouge; Ronnie Morris, R-Baton Rouge; and Gregory Spiers, R-Springfield.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 7th DISTRICT

Holly Franks Boffy (incumbent), R-Lafayette; and Timala "Timmie" Melancon, independent-Gueydan.

___

BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, 8th DISTRICT

Preston Castille, D-Baton Rouge; Vereta Tanner Lee, D-Baton Rouge; Jonathan Loveall, D-Clinton; and Chakesha Webb Scott, D-Zachary.

Copyright WVUE 2019. All rights reserved and The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.